The Europe-Georgia Institute (EGI) is the leading independent hybrid civil society organization in Georgia dedicated to strengthening the foundations of Georgian democracy and defending Georgia’s Western aspirations.
The Europe-Georgia Institute was founded by George Melashvili, Shalva Chkheidze and Revaz Topuria in 2015.
Our mission is to advance democracy, rule of law and free markets in Georgia and the Caucasus and empower a new generation of leaders to find solutions that are essential for Georgia’s development and for successful common future of the Caucasus. We highly value our independence and focus our campaigning on issues such as human rights, peacebuilding, promotion of good governance and support involvement of youth in democratic process.
Important area of our work is analyzing Georgian and international politics, creation of policy recommendations, and projects that contribute to a more open, democratic, and free society.
Together with our volunteers and partner organizations all around Georgia and the Caucasus and with support from different donors, we work hard to improve Georgia’s political culture, to provide a platform for discussion and to enable citizens to make their voices heard and is the only organization in Georgia that implemented a nation-wide Get out the vote campaign in 2016.
An essential area of the our work is cooperation with youth. The Europe-Georgia Institute recognizes that young people have a specific role in society and face particular challenges. We focus on youth work and support equality and non-discrimination and aims to ensure that all policies and activities concerning young people uphold young people’s right to participate in the development, implementation, and follow-up of policies affecting them by means of meaningful participation of young people. To achieve this aim, the EGI encourages and promotes inclusive democratic participation of all young people in society and democratic processes, actively engages young people in the development, implementation, and evaluation of policies affecting the lives of young people. The Institute cooperates with all major Universities in Georgia and supports specific frameworks and activities to empower youth and ensure youth participation.
A crucial area of work of our Institute is integration with European and Euro-Atlantic partners. We also aim to facilitate a broad civil consensus regarding foreign political issues and implement different actions to increase political literacy of the Georgian public and created methodologies to increase civic participation.
Our mission
The Europe-Georgia Institute (EGI) is the leading hybrid independent civil society organization. Our mission is to advance democracy, human rights, rule of law and free markets in Georgia and the Caucasus and empower a new generation of leaders to find solutions that are essential for Georgia’s development and for successful common future of the Caucasus.
Our History
A group of thoughtful, committed, idealist students came together in 2012 to create the Future Diplomats’ Club – the first student club dedicated to contemporary international issues, diplomacy, civil politics and the rights of youth.
Later the team behind the FDC created the Europe-Georgia Institute – a hybrid independent civil society organization, with more than 500 members from all around Georgia.
Our Work
Our work is guided by a vision and mission statement and is centered around three thematic focus areas:
We believe that sustainable future is possible only when peace is achieved – that is the main reason we aim to advance dialogue and policy for sustainable development and peace.
More on our Peace Work...
We believe that Youth is a vast source of innovation, ideas and solutions, and we strive to support the Youth by creating engagement frameworks and using non-formal education.
More on our Youth Work...
We believe that true democracy starts at the municipal, regional and local level and we strive to foster open dialogue among all branches of national, regional and local government.
More on our Development Work...
That was more than 5 years ago, and in that time, the EGI has indeed changed the participation of youth in civil life. We organize diverse forums, especially for young people, to exchange information and experience and discuss current and future political and societal developments and maintain networks of committed individuals and organizations sharing our views and values. One of our main goals is to promote a greater understanding of politics and to inspire citizens to take part in the political process.
Enjoying the support from the office of the President of Georgia, the EGI lead the unprecedented campaign “Your Voice, Our Future”, uniting hundreds of young men and women to make the people around them realize the importance of their single vote. Being the leading non-formal education institution in Georgia, the EGI has developed a unique program for summer and winter schools, as well as youth camps – empowering the participants to realize their full potential and the ability to make a change.
Soon after “Your Voice, Our Future” campaign the EGI created the Initiative platform, providing thousands of young people all around Georgia expertise and necessary tools to make a change.
Our Volunteers
We work with hundreds of volunteers who are on the inside track of our campaigns all around Georgia, especially in the mountainous regions – whether you’ve already been an activist, or you’re just starting and want to learn how you can help, we have dozens of volunteer opportunities for you.