The Research Paper submitted to the Faculty of the International Relations School of Free University in fulfillment of the requirements for the Course in Theories of International Relations
Author: Mikheil Mtiulishvili
More than 20% of the sovereign territory of independent Georgia is occupied by the Russian Federation. Russia’s actions since the early 1990s have been marked by aggressive policies, encouragement and incitement to separatist sentiments. On October 26, 2008, then-Russian President Dmitry Medvedev signed the recognition of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region as independent states. Since then, the Russian creeping occupation of Georgia continues. As a result, there are two unresolved conflicts in the internationally recognized territory of Georgia – Abkhazia and the so-called Tskhinvali region.
The resolution of these conflicts has always been actively discussed over the past 30 years – both international organizations and Georgia’s partner states have been involved in the peace process. Although Russia actually acted as an adversary until 2008, the United Nations decided to participate in the peace process as a mediator.
Germany has been actively involved in peace processes since the beginning of the conflict. It is involved as a friend of Georgia, as well as a member of the European Union. In addition, according to German officials, Germany has repeatedly expressed its readiness to play a mediating role in the conflict.
The study will discuss Georgian-German relations – historical context, current relations, statements of politicians and visits – activities of German political foundations in the direction of conflict transformation in Georgia, all the initiatives in the peace process that Germany has offered to the opposing parties.
Overall, the aim of the study is to assess Germany’s participation in the peace process in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region – how effective is its participation as a mediator in the peace process?
Please note:
full version of the article in available in Georgian only. Only abstract of the article was translated and is available in English.
The Article is created as part of George Melashvili’s course in International Relations Theories at the Free University of Tbilisi. The article is published by the Europe-Georgia Institute as part of our effort to support and motivate young researchers within the framework and spirit of the Memorandum of Understanding between EGI and Free University of Tbilisi. The views expressed in the article are the sole responsibility of the author and do not in any way represent the views of the Europe-Georgia Instittue, the Free University of Tbilisi or the partner organizations.