2020 was a very difficult and tragic year.
Many of us suffered terrible, irreplaceable losses. This year was a horrible, tragic push to revisit our values and rethink what is actually important for each and every of us.
The crisis brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic was soon followed by a devastating conflict between Georgia’s closest neighbors – Armenia and Azerbaijan. Thousands died, tens of thousands were forced to leave their homes and suffer from horrors of war – once again, war devastated our region and demanded lives of innocent people. A political crises stroke Georgia – and continues to test our fragile institutions, pushing young Georgian democracy into turmoil of uncertainty.
In response to these crises, we sharpened our focus – we decided not to yield that many projects didn’t go as planned, but to adapt. We invested our time and effort to create digital environment, accessible by everyone – from anywhere. With support from our friends, we were able to reach the furthest and most distant locations of Georgia.
To support our friends and create new opportunities, we hosted virtual trainings, webinars, and calls to offer relevant expertise to our audiences and connect people to share best practices. We managed to fully utilize the power of social media and distant learning, and offer new, unique ways to engage, offer possibilities and opportunities. Social media and modern communications allowed us to implement projects targeting small local communities – and the EGI Engagement Framework, a unique methodology nurtured and developed by us, has proven to be efficient and effective once again.
And this is what I love about the Europe-Georgia Institute most – our ability to adapt and create opportunities, empower and engage, and always sustain hope for a better future.
Because Christmas is a symbol of hope for all time – Christmas inspires hope,
and I do hope that we shall be able to overcome the challenges and tragedies of 2020, and greet the upcoming 2021 with the hope of a better future.
I would also like to use this opportunity to thank all those, who support us – organizations and individuals, because without your support we definitely would not be able to achieve what we already have achieved. We value your support – but we value your friendship even more.
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year,
Let’s hope it will be so much better!