Salome Zurabishvili vetoes Russian Law
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, vetoed the Russian law. She announced this during a briefing held at the Orbeliani Palace.
“Today, I vetoed the Russian law. This law, in its essence and spirit, is a Russian law that contradicts our constitution, defies all European standards, and thus poses an obstacle to our European path. This veto is completely legal and will be delivered to the parliament today. The law is beyond modification or improvement, making this a straightforward veto. The law should be repealed,” Zurabishvili stated.
On May 14, the Russian regime adopted the Russian law in its third reading. The bill was supported by 84 MPs, while 30 MPs opposed it.
Russian Law makes it obligatory to provide information about the private life of individuals on demand by the state
According to the final version of the Russian law, an authorized person from the Ministry of Justice will have the right to search for personal data of individuals, including secrets and “special category data” – information about sex life, philosophical and other beliefs, political views, membership in professional unions, and other sensitive information.
The law states that the authorized person “has the right to seek the necessary information under the law, including the data provided for in subsection ‘b’ of Article 3 of the Law of Georgia on ‘Personal Data Protection,’ other personal data and secrets (except state secrets provided for by the legislation of Georgia) containing information.”
“Special category data” includes information related to a natural person’s racial or ethnic affiliation, political views, religious, philosophical, or other beliefs, membership in a professional union, health, sex life, status of the accused, convicted, acquitted, or victim in criminal proceedings, conviction, sentence, diversion, recognition as a victim of a crime, imprisonment, and execution of a sentence. This also covers biometric and genetic data, which are processed for unique identification as defined in subsection ‘b’ of Article 3 of the Law on “Personal Data Protection.”
The authorized person will be able to request this information for investigating and monitoring applications, financial declarations, or registration cancellation requests submitted by the agency.
Failure to submit the requested information will result in a fine of 5,000 GEL.
“Georgian Dream” leaders accuse European leaders of interfering in domestic affairs in Georgia
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated at a Tbilisi Municipality Government meeting that the visit of the Estonian, Icelandic, and Lithuanian Foreign Ministers to protest against the Russian law constitutes interference in Georgia’s internal affairs.
“Unfortunately, foreign politicians are contributing to the polarization in the country. The best example of this was yesterday’s rally, where European politicians came and gave speeches. This is direct interference in the affairs of a foreign country,” Kaladze said.
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, echoed this sentiment.
“Participation in this protest by foreign officials, disregarding Georgia’s sovereignty and diplomatic practices in the name of ‘democracy and human rights,’ is at best hypocritical and at worst an attempt to undermine the country. Georgia needs friends and support, not hypocrisy and undermining. We’ve had enough interference from the north,” Papuashvili noted.
On May 15, the foreign ministers of Estonia, Lithuania, and Iceland, visiting Georgia, joined a march against the law concerning agents. Alongside demonstrators, they walked along Rustaveli Avenue to the Parliament building. The ministers addressed the gathered protesters from a stage in front of the Parliament.
Davit Katsarava – leader of anti-occupation movement was severely beaten by riot police during the peaceful rally
The leader of the anti-occupation movement, Davit Katsarava, reports that he was mercilessly beaten by special forces during a peaceful rally, resulting in a broken eye socket, a fractured upper jaw, and a concussion.
“For about 30-40 minutes, the special forces beat me four times—mercilessly and excessively. They wore special gloves with protrusions that essentially serve as batons. I have a broken eye socket and a fractured upper jaw. Additionally, I have serious hematomas and a rather severe concussion,” Katsarava said in an interview with TV First.
Katsarava claims that his arrest and beating were premeditated.
“They took pictures and sent them to their clients. I am certain that this was not their initiative. It was an ordered execution,” Katsarava stated.
Davit Katsarava was arrested on May 14 during a protest against the Russian law.