A delegation of US Congressmen visited Georgia
The US House of Representative members visited Georgia On September 6-8. The congressmen met with Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Defense and Economy, as well as members of the ruling party and the opposition.
According to a statement issued by the Prime minister’s office, during a meeting with the Prime Minister on September 6, Georgia’s role in international peace and security and its assistance in the process of evacuating foreign nationals from Kabul was discussed. Furthermore, the Prime Minister and the congressmen discussed the ongoing democratic reforms in Georgia, in addition to the occupation of the Georgian regions by Russia and the process of illegal borderization.
The congressmen met with members of opposition parties, including the United National Movement, European Georgia, Lelo, Droa and Girchi – More Freedom. After the meeting, opposition leaders told reporters that they had told US lawmakers about foreign threats and Russia’s growing influence in Georgia; They also mentioned the alleged facts of pressure on the media and political parties, the events of July 5, the withdrawal of the Georgian Dream from the April 19 agreement mediated by the European Union and the refusal of the EU loan.
Mikheil Saakashvili announces his arrival for the local self-government elections
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili announces his arrival in Georgia for municipal elections. Saakashvili stated about it in a video address posted on his Facebook page.
Saakashvili also called on other Georgians who live abroad to come to Georgia. “I will go to Georgia for this elections. I would also like to call on our fellow citizens abroad – those who can afford it, to take a vacation on election days and Let’s all go to Georgia together” Saakashvili said.
The former president’s statement was met with mixed reviews from the opposition. Tako Charkviani, the leader of the “Law and Justice”, is going to help Mikheil Saakashvili to return to the country. In order to do that, she founded the organization – the General People’s Movement. Charkviani said that Saakashvili should return safely to the country and the court should not be allowed to start a trial against him. Giorgi Vashadze, the leader of the “Third Power”, said: “Unfortunately, Saakashvili’s statement contributes to the polarization in this country.” Elene Khoshtaria, leader of political party “Droa”, stated: “It’s our task not to allow to Saakashvili, or anyone else, to return to power with full domination”
Nikol Pashinyan visited Georgia
Nikol Pashinyan visited Georgia on September 8. The Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stressed the importance of regional cooperation and opportunities between the two countries at a joint briefing with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili,.
He once again thanked Irakli Gharibashvili for his assistance in returning 15 Armenian prisoners in June and highlighted the personal relationship he had built with the Georgian Prime Minister during those days. According to him, at that period he had more frequent relations with the Prime Minister of Georgia than with the Armenian voters. Nikol Pashinyan said that the new Cabinet of Ministers of Armenia will intensify work within the Intergovernmental Commission. He also briefed Irakli Gharibashvili on the visions envisaged by the government program, which are related to increasing the potential of the two countries in the region.