Nika Melia presented the shadow cabinet of Tbilisi
Nika Melia, the chairman of the United National Movement and the mayoral candidate of the capital, presented the candidates of the coalition government , as well as the governors of Tbilisi districts, in case of winning the second round of elections on October 30. It includes members of Lelo, Girchi-more Freedom, Droa, European Georgia and the United Georgia-Democratic Movement. If Nika Melia wins the runoff, the following candidates will be assigned the posts of deputy mayors: Mamuka Khazaradze – Lelo for Georgia; Zurab Girchi-Japaridze – Girchi-more freedom; Elene Khoshtaria – Droa; Irakli Abesadze – Lawyer, former MP.
Nika Melia, highlighted that “for the first time in history” the opposition will present a diverse, coalition team, which is “the best mechanism” for solving the many problems that the capital faces and eliminating corruption.
According to him, where there is political diversity, mutual control and balance, “the most correct decisions” are born. “The country needs a balanced team in governing the country and the capital to be able to carry out the necessary reforms,” ​​he added.
Melia also noted that after winning the second round on October 30, he will step down as chairman of the National Movement and remain an ordinary member of the party. “I do not think it is right to be the elected mayor of the capital and hold a government meeting on the one hand and hold a meeting with my party on the other.
According to Melia, his team, which is the “precondition” for the development of the capital, wants to respond to the challenges and not switch to the “campaign of hate”, as his rival, Kakha Kaladze, does.
Strasbourg court rules lawsuit against Georgia inadmissible
The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) ruled on October 21 that two lawsuits alleging Georgia against human rights violations during the 2008 Russia-Georgia war were “inadmissible.”
The lawsuits were filed by several Russian citizens who either lived in the Tskhinvali region during the war or whose family members were injured during the armed conflict.
Judges at the European Court of Human Rights ruled on 5 October that the exercise of jurisdiction was a “necessary condition” for such a judgment. However, they also noted that the “normal” exercise of jurisdiction may be restricted in exceptional cases, such as military occupation or war, which significantly reduces” the State’s liability under the Convention. The court ruled that the country could not be held responsible simply because the territory where the hostilities took place formerly belonged to Georgia.
In its ruling, the court noted that the Tskhinvali region was actively bombed simultaneously by the Russian and Georgian armed forces during the war, making it impossible to identify the parties responsible for the plaintiffs’ grief.
The US Secretary of Defense met with Prime Minister Gharibashvili in Tbilisi
US Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin visited Tbilisi on October 18 and met with Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. According to the Georgian government administration, the sides discussed various issues, including bilateral cooperation in the field of defense and security, as well as Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The Georgian prime minister stressed the role of the United States in modernizing Georgia’s defense forces and assured a senior Pentagon official that “the United States has a loyal ally in the region in the form of Georgia.”
Irakli Gharibashvili stressed the importance of restoring peace and trust in the South Caucasus region. In this context, he focused on the agreement reached between Azerbaijan and Armenia in June, with the involvement of the United States and Georgia, and his “Neighborhood Peace Initiative” voiced at the UN.
Lloyd Austin reiterated US support for Georgia. “Georgia has consistently and strongly supported the United States in promoting peace and stability in the region,” he wrote on Twitter. “And I am pleased to take this opportunity to reaffirm our support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity,” he added.