Elene Khoshtaria has started a hunger strike demanding Saakashvili’s transfer to a civilian clinic
Elene Khoshtaria, the founder of the Droa party, held a briefing at the legislature on November 3 after a meeting with Lelo and the United National Movement. Khoshtaria said that she was going on a hunger strike in the parliament building to demand the transfer of incarcerated former president Mikheil Saakashvili to a civil clinic.
Mikheil Saakashvili, who was arrested on October 1, has been on hunger strike for 36 days. His physician, lawyers and ombudsman have expressed concern over his health and are demanding that the former president be taken to a civilian hospital. The authorities say that if necessary, the ex-president will be transferred to the 18th medical facility of the prison
“It is unfortunate that in the 21st century we live in a country where institutions have been abolished and seized, and we have to fight in such extreme forms. However, if it serves the interests of our country, I think it is an adequate and necessary form,” Khoshtaria said.
Speaker of Parliament Kakha Kuchava met with Elene Khoshtaria on November 5. As Kuchava said after the meeting, the reason for the meeting with Khoshtaria was to understand her condition.
“I just visited her, I was wondering if she had all the conditions. I want everyone to know that a doctor works in the parliament all day and if necessary, his services will always be used. I was just wondering if any conditions were lacking. She is satisfied with everything and I will be online if needed. ” – Kuchava said.
Two members of the High Council of Justice have been elected
Following the early resignation of two former members of the High Council of Justice of Georgia, the judges elected two new members of the Council for a four-year term at the 30th Conference. The High Council of Justice announced their resignation only after the election of new members. The Conference of Judges was held on October 31, the second day of the tense second round of the October 30 self-government elections, and was attended by 266 judges.
The conference of judges was held amid criticism of the non-governmental sector. The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary, which unites about 40 organizations, in a statement issued on October 29 stressed the need to suspend the appointment of judges to the High Council of Justice before creating a “transparent” and “fair” environment. The coalition also expressed suspicion that in the face of the “political crisis” in the country, when the public interest is directed to other issues from the judiciary, “influential groups” in the judiciary are trying to “hasten” the consolidation of power.
According to NGOs, the High Council of Justice, along with the government, has for years become “one of the main actors damaging the judiciary” and a group of influential judges in the system retains power through the council.
Salome Zurabishvili congratulated the population on the “peaceful” elections
At a briefing on November 3, Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili congratulated the population on “peaceful elections” despite “unprecedented polarization and the use of hate speech.
“No one should consider himself a real winner, because neither the country nor the society is the winner,” the president stressed. Salome Zurabishvili reiterated that her position on pardoning Mikheil Saakashvili, who has been on hunger strike for 36 days, is “firm and unchanged.” “No, never,” he said.
In addition, Salome Zurabishvili called on the government to take urgent and strict measures to stop the deteriorating epidemic. “Make vaccination mandatory for risk groups. Introducing a passport for entering public spaces and even paid treatment for people who are not vaccinated. appeal to the media to increase the number of programs to cover this issue. I call on the civil sector to be more active and the parties to be restrained. “I appeal to the Patriarchate once again, as I did today, for the church to give a clear instruction and example to the parish,” the president said.