Teenagers were electrocuted in the newly renovated Vake ​​Park, one of them died
On 13 October three teenagers were electrocuted after they attempted to retrieve their ball which had fallen into the fountain. One of them, 13 years old girl, died after being taken to the hospital. Her two friends were discharged from clinics after being treated for their injuries.
An investigation into the matter is being carried out under Article 240 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which refers to breaches in construction regulations. It carries a possible prison sentence of 4-7 years.
“This is a true tragedy” – Kakha Kaladze, Mayor of Tbilisi, told the media and stressed that an investigation had been launched and “everyone will be punished according to the law.”
Kakha Kaladze also told journalists that the fountain had been inspected. On the question whether he as a Mayor felt responsible, he answered: “it is a huge responsibility for everyone, and of course, everyone will receive an appropriate answer.”
Chairman of the United National Movement Nika Melia stated that the tragedy was the “result of the irresponsibility, a lack of care for people, and the practice of distributing public procurements to relatives.”
“If I were Kaladze, I would have resigned, I would not have the moral strength to remain on the post” said Melia, who was Kaladze’s challenger in a Mayoral elections.
Tsalenjikha Mayor’s car caught fire
Mayor of Tsalenjikha, Giorgi Kharchilava’s car burned down early on the morning of 12 October outside his home, allegedly, under suspicious circumstances that appear to indicate malicious intent.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs have launched an investigation into the incident under Article 187 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages the damage or destruction of property.
Mayor Kharchilava, who is a member of the United National Movement spoke with Mtavari TV after the incident and stated that in his view, everything about the situation points to the fire being started on purpose by someone. “What I can say with 100% is that the car was in great condition, and my conclusion [therefore] would be that it is a result of human intervention – a person caused the fire,” he said.
“If I follow this reasoning, [I think] it is related to the fact that Tsalenjikha municipality is the only one with opposition Mayor [in the country], and carries out clearly defined reforms, anti-corruption policy […] and does not abandon common Georgian values for a second,” Mayor Kharchilava underscored.
Parliament of Georgia published the list of the Top Marked Public Defender candidates
Commission launched by the Speaker of the the Parliament of Georgia evaluated Public Defender candidates. Results were published on 13 October. Two top candidates in the list – Ana Abashidze and Nazi Janezashvili – were nominated by civil society organizations.
The nine-member working group evaluated candidates based on the 4 criterias: integrity and high reputation;
• Impartiality and independence;
• Professional knowledge,
• Practical experience in the field of human rights and fundamental freedoms.
• Each of the nine review committee members was rating candidates on a ten-point scale per each criterion.
The Parliament will start considering candidates after at least seven candidates will be presented. The Commission’s conclusions only serve as recommendation – the MPs do not have to choose only from 7 top rated candidates.
PACE adopted a resolution declaring the current Russian regime as a terrorist one
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) adopted a resolution on 13 October that declared the Russian regime a ‘terrorist one,’ condemned its recent escalations in Ukraine, and reiterated support for Ukraine.
The resolution – “Further escalation in the Russian Federation’s aggression against Ukraine” was supported by 99 members, with 1 abstention, and no one voting against it.
The resolution also mentioned Georgia and Moldova and called on Russia to withdraw its troops from their territories. and to release one of the leaders of the Russian opposition Vladimir Kara-Murza.
Georgia’s former President – Mikheil Saakashvili was also mentioned:
“The Assembly also issues a call to review the cases of other political prisoners opposed to Putin in the Russian Federation and other countries and to release them (including the citizen of Ukraine and the former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili),” the resolution states.
It further urged the OSCE to continue evaluating violations of international humanitarian and human rights law, war crimes, and crimes against humanity in Ukraine, the human rights situation in Russia, as well as Russia’s aggression against Georgia and Moldova.