• Europe-Georgia Institute congratulates Greek people on their Day of Independence
The issue of Georgia was discussed in the US Senate
Resolving the current political crisis in Georgia “will either get the country back on the path to democracy, or the efforts made over the years will be thwarted,” US Senate Foreign Relations Committee member Jeanne Shaheen told during a March 23 Senate hearing. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs George Kent said that “both the Georgian Dream and the opposition have failed to seize the opportunity to de-escalate”. “Unfortunately, most of the opposition boycotted the new parliament,” he said. Deputy Assistant Secretary also stated that the arrest of opposition leader Nika Melia “exacerbated the crisis” and that “the arrest of Melia is a setback for Georgia’s democracy.”
The hearing in the Senate was assessed by the representatives of the government and the opposition. The Speaker of the Parliament Archil Talakvadze said that “it was clearly stated that Georgia is a reliable ally of the West under the Georgian Dream” and that “opposition’s refusal to join the Parliament and blocking the political process directly serves Russian interests.” According to Salome Samadashvili, a member of the United National Movement, “many senators have mentioned the special role of the government in this case, and you know that yesterday an ia resolution was proposed and talks about revising the principles of financial assistance started.”
Natali Sabanadze has resigned as the Head of the Georgian Mission to the European Union
On March 21, the Ambassador of Georgia to Belgium and Luxembourg and the Head of the Country Mission to the European Union, Natali Sabanadze, resigned. Sabanadze has been holding this position since May 2013. “Georgia’s European future is a goal I will always strive to achieve.” – Sabanadze wrote in a post published on her Facebook page. On March 23, Sabanadze’s interview was published in the famous French newspaper Le Monde. Our government claims to be pro-European, but it is not enough to say that. Government should act as pro-European – stated Sabanadze.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs also responded to the Ambassador’s statement: “In agreement with the leadership of the Ministry, the Ambassador decided to resign after the Association Council, which was held on March 16. ” Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili named a different date for the former ambassador to leave: “Natalia Sabanadze was going to resign in the summer, but she just hurried to leave.” According to the leader of the European Georgia party Gigi Tsereteli, it was probably difficult for the ambassador to embellish the situation as the Government acts far from European values.
Former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has announced his return to politics
“I am not going anywhere, moreover, I will not leave politics either. “We are actually following the plans, our agenda,which will allow us to share and tell you everything in detail soon ,” former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia told TV Pirveli. On the same day, March 22, Gakharia tweeted that he was working to set his political agenda.
Representatives of both the Georgian Dream and the opposition responded to the possible return of Giorgi Gakharia in politics. According to the Georgian Dream MP Beka Davituliani, if Gakharia returns, he will be a competitor. The Fourth president of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, has said that the goal of Gakharia’s “vacation” was to create Georgian Dream 2. Opposition members were also critical of the assessment. According to Lelo leader Badri Japaridze, Gakharia has never been an independent political figure and it’s hard to imagine him to be one now
“Tectonic shifts are beginning in Georgian politics – Giorgi Gakharia will deprive the Georgian Dream of a solid part of the electorate,” said expert Khatuna Lagazidze.
Christian Danielsson will return to Georgia to continue mediation
The President of the European Council, Charles Michel, has announced that his representative, Christian Danielsson, will return to Georgia to continue mediation. “It is time to make the necessary compromises in the interests of Georgian citizens,” Charles Michel wrote on Twitter.
According to Guram Macharashvili, a member of the parliamentary majority, “the opposition disrupted the talks and wanted to start street activities, but the European Union announced Danielsson’s visit as a surprise.” The assessment of the opposition is different. Sergi Kapanadze said that the European Union is trying to give the Georgian Dream a second chance