Andriy Kasyanov publishes an article about Georgia-Ukraine relations
The Acting Ambassador of Ukraine to Georgia, Andriy Kasyanov, in an article published in Европейска правда on January 9, spoke about the difficulties and trends in Georgia-Ukraine relations.
Kasyanov listed several issues on which the two countries still have significant disagreements, including the supply of arms to Ukraine; introducing a system of bilateral sanctions against Russia; Establishing a visa regime for Russian citizens; Protecting the legal rights and interests of the imprisoned ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili.
According to Kasyanov, Georgia refused to transfer to Kyiv the air defense systems of the “Buk” type, which Ukraine gave to Georgia in 2008, during the war. He also noted that Tbilisi also did not agree to the give Ukraine American FGM-148 Javelin anti-tank missile complex, despite the US promise to provide Georgia with more modern models in exchange for these systems.
“Although the government of Georgia categorically refused to provide military aid, Ukraine opposes the use of this issue in internal political disputes and denies any accusation of trying to drag Georgia into a war with Russia,” Kasyanov said.
The Ministry of Defense of Georgia responded to Kasyanov’s article on January 10. The Ministry noted that Georgia purchased “Buk” systems as well as the American “Javelin” anti-tank systems. Regarding the delivery of weapons to Ukraine, the Ministry of Defense explained that “the Government of Georgia has repeatedly voiced a clear position on the mentioned issue”.
As for ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili, who is a citizen of Ukraine, Kasyanov writes that Ukraine is working to protect his rights and interests. According to the diplomat, Kyiv repeatedly appealed to the Georgian authorities to transfer Saakashvili to a leading clinic in Europe or America, so that “taking into account the serious state of health and negative trends”, he would receive proper medical treatment. According to Kasyanov, the life and health of Saakashvili is a humanitarian issue rather than a political one.
Speaking about the large flows of Russian immigrants in Georgia, Andriy Kasyanov focused on the significant increase in apartment rent, which makes life even more difficult for Ukrainian refugees. According to him, Ukrainians use Georgia as a transit country. Kasyanov says that the Russian citizens who came to Georgia “are ardent supporters of Putin and his policy aimed at the genocide of the Ukrainian population.”
Andriy Kasyanov also wrote about Georgian volunteers who are fighting for Ukraine and are sacrificing their lives against the “common military enemy”. Regarding the bright side of the relations between the two countries, Kasyanov noted mutual support of the countries in the international political arena, the opening of four Ukrainian sections in public schools in Tbilisi and Batumi, assistance to Ukrainians with housing, as well as provision of free transport and medical services to Ukrainian refugees.
Kasyanov also spoke about the supply of generators to Ukraine by the Georgian government and non-governmental organizations and emphasized the role of the Patriarchate of Georgia in finding help for Ukraine.
Nika Melia states that his competitor is not Khabeishvili, but Merabishvili and Kezerashvili
Nika Melia, chairman of the United National Movement, does not consider Levan Khabeishvili to be his real competitor in the party’s elections. Melia says on “TV Pirveli”, that Vano Merabishvili and Davit Kezerashvili planned the ongoing processes against him. According to Nika Melia, on November 9, it was the former high-ranking officials who “made” a statement to several members of the party on the demand to hold elections in the National Assembly.
“Yes, the main actors and performers of this November 9, of course, were Mr Merabishvili and Dato Kezerashvili. Of course, together, against me. These processes were inspired, planned, and organized by these two people ” said Melia.  “I will probably end this program like this, I will say the least about Mr Khabeishvili, I think that Mr Khabeishvili is not my competitor in this case,” says the acting chairman of the party.
Elections in the United National Movement will be held on January 28-29, using the blockchain system. The party has four candidates for the chairmanship – acting chairman Nika Melia, party member Levan Khabeishvili, activist Giorgi Mumladze and former member Nona Mamulashvili. Initially, Giorgi Chaladze, a member of the UNM, was also going to participate in the voting, but after Khabeishvili’s nomination, he withdrew his candidacy.
Davit Kezerashvili was the Minister of Defense of Georgia from 2006-08. Since September 5, 2019, is the owner of the control package of the TV company “Formula”.
Vano Merabishvili was the Prime Minister of Georgia in 2012 and the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia from 2004-12. He is one of the founders and former general secretary of the National Movement.
3 patients were transferred from occupied Tskhinvali for treatment
The representative of the “International Committee of the Red Cross” in Georgia confirmed to “Civil Georgia” that through their mediation, 3 patients were brought to the territory controlled by Tbilisi for treatment.
Tskhinvali-based RES news agency reported that during a fire in one of the residential houses, a mother and two minors were injured, they were first taken to a local hospital with severe burns, and then they were taken “outside the republic” for treatment.
According to “RES”, the body of a dead person was found at the place of the fire, and the search for another alleged injured person is still ongoing.
5 people were killed and 5 were wounded during the shooting in Sagarejo
According to the information of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, on the night of January 20, a former military serviceman killed 5 people, injured 5, and then committed suicide from the balcony of one of the residential buildings in the city of Sagarejo, Kakheti region. Among those killed is 1 policeman.
The case is being investigated under Article 109 of the Criminal Code, which involves intentional homicide committed under aggravating circumstances and illegal purchase, storage and carrying of firearms and ammunition.