President of Poland Visited Tbilisi
President of Poland Andrzej Duda visited Tbilisi On February 3. The President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili held a press conference with her Polish counterpart at Tbilisi International Airport.
Zurabishvili condemned “Russian aggression against Ukraine” and expressed full solidarity with the Ukraine and not just with Ukraine, as “These aggressive actions and threats like cyberattacks, mobilisation of military forces near the Ukrainian border, or the increased military activities in the Black Sea – all this is a sign of provocation-based foreign policy,” the Georgian president said.
Salome Zurabishvili also hailed Poland’s support for Georgia and Ukraine on the Euro-Atlantic path. She also thanked Europe and the United States for “not forgetting” Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity in negotiations with Russia.
Andrzej Duda stressed the need for joint action. “Of course, we can say that this is not just a European case. I can boldly say that this is an important issue for the whole world. I have also had meetings with various presidents, including the President of China, the UN Representative, the President of France. I would like to emphasize that our joint action is extremely important.”
Duda noted his positive attitude towards Georgia and recalled Poland’s support during the Russian military aggression. “I have special feelings and friendly relations with Georgia as Georgia is also the country where my President, the President of our country, Mr Lech Kaczynski, arrived in 2008. This was very important for us, while we support Georgia”.
Visit of opposition parties to Kyiv
Members of the Georgian opposition parties – Lelo for Georgia, Droa and the United National Movement – are visiting  Kyiv. They are meeting with members of the Verkhovna Rada and representatives of non-governmental organizations to express their support for the country fighting against Russian aggression.
The leaders of the party Lelo for Georgia, Mamuka Khazaradze, Salome Samadashvili and Grigol Gegelia, met with the representatives of various factions of the Ukrainian Rada On February 3. According to Mamuka Khazaradze, among other things they talked about the possibility of involving Georgia in the format of trilateral cooperation – Britain, Poland, Ukraine.
Representatives of the National Movement met with members of the Verkhovna Rada. According to Eka Kherkheulidze, the Verkhovna Rada of the Ukraine intends to set up a commission to investigate the facts of the inhuman treatment and torture of Mikheil Saakashvili. The party “Droa” brought the flags of Ukraine and Georgia signed in Tbilisi by the citizens as a sign of solidarity.
A representative of the opposition became the chairman of the Rustavi City Council
The United National Movement and the party of former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia – “For Georgia” elected Nakar Sherozia, Gakharia’s teammate, as chairman of the Rustavi City Council. Sherozia was the only candidate for the chairmanship. He received the votes of all 18 opposition members participating in the voting. Members of the Georgian Dream did not take part in the voting.
Same day, the opposition members of the City Council elected Alexander Beridze, a member of the National Movement, as the first deputy, and Zaza Jaiani, a member of Gakharia’s party, as the deputy. The Georgian Dream and the National Movement have 16 members each in the 35-member Council, while Gakharia’s party has three. The activities of the City Council have been practically suspended for the last two months, as it was not possible to elect a chairperson at the first session held on December 3. “Rustavi City Council was in crisis and we are trying our best to bring it out of the crisis,” Sherozia told the local newspaper Info Rustavi.
So far, two cities – Tsalenjikha and Chkhorotsku – have managed to elect the chairman of the opposition-majority City Council. In three municipalities – Zugdidi, Senaki and Batumi – Chairman of the Council has not been elected yet.