EGI SEOM Attended the Founding Congress of Aleko Elisashvili’s Political Party
*EGI SEOM - Europe-Georgia Institute Special Election Observation Mission
The representatives of the Special Monitoring Mission (SEOM) of the Europe-Georgia Institute attended the Founding Congress of Aleko Elisashvili’s political party.
The Europe-Georgia Institute praises the decision of the Party leadership to implement this legally obligatory activity not in a building, but in on clean air, fulfilling the recommendations on Social Distancing.
We also highly praise the decision of the newly founded party to cease the widely used deficient practice of fake signatures taken from a base.
EGI observers attended the signing process, and highly praise the transparency of the procedure, and the authenticity of these signatures is undoubted.
Following the observation report from our observers, we call upon the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and National Agency of Public Registry (NAPR) to positively review the application of Aleko Elisashvili’s party and confirm their registration as a Political Party.
The Europe-Georgia Institute calls upon other political actors of the 2020 elections to inform us about their planned activities and ensure the transparency of political process.