On the 23rd of October the Europe-Georgia Institute and the Friedrich Naumann Foundation – for Freedom South Caucasus visited town of Khashuri, where the public meeting was held under the series of discussions on the topic of “Rise of Populism – Revolt Against Democracy”.
The presentation was given by the participant from Bosnia and Herzegovina Dr. Valida Repova Niksic – associate professor and head of the department of sociology at the Faculty of Political Science, University of Sarajevo; president of the steering board of Boris Divković Foundation and presidency member of Naša stranka.
In the presentation – “ethnonationalism and populism in Bosnia and Herzegovina: Lesson for Georgia” – Dr. Valida discussed the current political and social situation of Bosnia and Herzegovina and the role of populism in this process.
The meeting of the project participants and local youngsters in Khashuri was held in the conference room of Khashuri Sport school.