On the 25th of October the Europe-Georgia Institute and the Friedrich Naumann Foundation – for Freedom South Caucasus visited town of Mtskheta, where the public meeting was held under the series of discussions on the topic of “Rise of Populism – Revolt Against Democracy”.
Participant from Georgia Salome Rurua – Representative of Non- profit Organization “Liberal Line” – gave a presentation on the topic of “Populism as a threat to the global peace”
The meeting of project participants, local youngsters, and regional government representatives was held in the Mtskheta city hall building.
Project – Europe in Suitcase – aims to support communication, share experience and strengthen the relations between Georgian and European politicians, representatives of academia and young leaders, in order to raise awareness and advance resilience of Georgian society about the issues related to populism.