George Melashvili, President of Europe-Georgian Institute gave an interview to Radio Palitra – FM 103.9. Mr. Melashvili talked about the ongoing summit in Brussel , about Georgian-EU relations, about perspectives of joining the EU and about the difficulties Georgia might face on it’s way to joining the EU.
“One of the main challenges, we are facing today, is economic development. More developing Georgia becomes, more chances it will have to be accepted to the EU. Nobody wants a poor neighbor to live with them. So more developed and rich we are, more wealth and strong institutes are created, sooner will Georgia becomes EU member country. Nobody wants to accept a country that one day might become a dictatorship. They ( EU ) are waiting when civil society and state institutes will develop in Georgia as well as the economy so that we can start negotiations about joining the EU.”