George Melashvili, President of Europe-Georgian Institute gave an interview to a social media project #Hashtag
He expressed his opinion about the impact of Donald Trump’s decision to declare Jerusalem as a capital of Israel on a world political climate. He also talked about the position Georgia should choose in this conflict.
“For Trump, it was necessary to announce something that he would declare as a victory for his administration. He wants to show that the US is a world leader country that can make unpopular decisions independently. If we take into consideration that both US and Israel are close allies of Georgia and we also have a good relationship with the Arab world, it is extremely important for our country to maintain close ties with both sides. Georgia is a sovereign country and nobody, especially terrorist organizations can force us to change our decisions. Our country should wait for now act carefully in order to keep the good relations we have with the partner countries.