Panel discussion “Lessons of the Democratic Republic of Georgia” was held within the framework of Krynica Economic Forum. Important issues related to the topic were discussed by Prf. Dean at the Free University of Tbilisi Tinatin Karosanidze and Anton Vacharadze, Head of the Archives and Soviet Studies Direction at IDFI. The session was moderated by the members of the executive board of Europe-Georgia Institute Nini Kvirikashvili and Otar Nadiradze .
Presidents of Georgia, Poland, Slovakia and Prime Minister of Georgia gave opening speeches at “Krynica Economic Forum”.
The aim of Krynica Economic Forum was to create an additional platform for European countries and their partners and support their further relations.
During the forum multiple panel discussions took place. Among them were Future of Europe, Future of Economics, Lessons of the Democratic Republic of Georgia.
The event was held with the support of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Presidential Administration of Georgia.