Meet the board of directors for the Europe-Georgia Institute
President and Founder of the Institute
George is the founder of the Europe-Georgia Institute (EGI) – an independent, non-partisan think tank in Georgia – and the head of the Youth Initiative – a youth civil movement under the patronage of the President of Georgia. During the 2016 election campaign, the EGI led the unprecedented campaign “Your Voice, Our Future”, uniting Georgian youth to realize the importance of their vote. He also was a lecturer at the School of Diplomacy of the Free University and is the winner of the MLOW contest held by the United Nations Academic Impact and ELS Inc.
გიორგი მელაშვილი
Shalva Chkheidze is the executive director of Europe-Georgia institute and works to provide non-formal education and civic activism in Georgian young generation. Shalva is also founder of Europe-Georgia institute and member of the board. His main role in the board is to create creative education curriculums for summer schools and camps.