Shalva Chkheidze is the executive director of Europe-Georgia Institute. His main interest area is to increase participation and access of Georgia’s younger generation to non-formal education and civic activism. Shalva is actively engaged in different educational projects across the Caucasus. He is author of numerous educational methodologies and directs the work of the Institute  towards innovation, introduction, and improvement of projects and processes.
International Coordinator
Mariam Bitsadze  is part of the EGI team since the beginning of 2019, International Relations Coordinator. Since 2015, she studies at the Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, the main branch of study – International Relations. In 2016-2017, she was scholarship of the President of Georgia for three times. In 2017, under the program of Erasmus +, she started studying at Helsinki University, Finland, with a fully-funded program by the European Commission. In this period of time, she became an intern at the Embassy of Georgia to Finland till the end of December 2017. In 2018, under the Global Undergraduate Exchange Program (UGRAD) she carried on her studies at Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Virginia, USA. Since 2017 she is a Young European Ambassador under the program EU Neighbours East.