The Research Paper submitted to the Faculty of the International Relations School of Free University in fulfillment of the requirements for the Course in Theories of International Relations
Author: Elene Raminashvili
This paper discusses the impact of French colonialism on modern relations between Algeria and France. The paradox of conflict, cooperation and mutual respect that has characterized the post-colonial relationship. The study examines the general context of colonialism- cultural and intellectual dominance of the West, and France in particular, which is still evident. the policy of French colonialism, Algerian war and its consequences are described structurally and chronologically. A rigid model of assimilation is analyzed in detail, that left a significant impact on the formation of modern Algeria and its relationship with the former empire. The study analyzes French colonial narratives and attempts to erase the trauma of war from collective memory. It assesses the extent to which Algerians were able to decolonize consciousness and remove cultural or economic dependence.