It is a great honour and pleasure to welcome you to the first International Model United Nations in Georgia. Secretariat of GeoMUN 2016 invites you to join this movement of empowered students and come to Tbilisi, Georgia, to join the first Model United Nations in Georgia, between the 6th and the 9th of August.
Model UN is a simulation of the United Nations, where participants role-play delegations in representing a country’s position on a certain topic. It gives students the opportunity to use their creativity to find a resolution to the problem while greatly enhancing their knowledge of geo-politics as well as their public speaking and debating skills.
Our conference will gather 200 delegates from dozens of different countries, coming from all over Europe and the world. These delegates will engage in enlightening debates in one of our 6 different committees. GeoMUN provides you with a wide range of possibilities of debates, in following committees: UN Security Council, UNESCO, UNHRC, UNICEF, DISEC, ECOFIN, UN CND.  In each of our committees, our delegates will be challenged to think outside of the box and find solutions to the problems that permeate our society.
GeoMUN 2016 will be held in beautiful Tbilisi, Georgia – the crossroad of Europe and Asia. Closing Ceremony would be held in parliamentary capital of Georgia, Kutaisi, in the new parliament of Georgia and after 4 hard days of work, delegates could enjoy 3 days of partying at GEM-Fest (Georgian Electronic Music Festival) in sea-resort city Anaklia. We welcome you here, in the country with 3000 years of history and rich culture. Reaping from the benefit of our central location, GeoMUN also offers an amazing city trip which will happen before the conference itself, in Tbilisi and ex-capital of Georgia, Mtskheta. We also offer pub crawl event. Through the pub crawl, you will get to know more of our beautiful city through the best places to enjoy a conversation or a nice drink.
Through the four days conference, GeoMUN 2016 will bring together the motivated youth who will be the key Decision Makers of International Politics in the future. Through intense debates or enjoyable social program, we provide a platform for internationally oriented students to get to know each other and understand more about how the world we want to change actually works.
With this in mind, we hope that you will join this global movement for a remarkable experience on August 6-9, 2016 in Tbilisi, Georgia.