Since 2018 Europe-Georgia Institute in a partnership with Gesellschaft für Internazionalle Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) implements the project, which aims to provide internship opportunity to the students interested in public administration and local self-governance in local municipality city halls of different cities and towns. During the program the interns help corresponding self-governences in creating the better means of communication with the population. 40 students in 12 different municipalities have participated in the program up to this moment and made 40 researches about the challenges which are present in the local municipalities. The papers mostly cover the topics related to citizen participation, accessibility of information and budgetary topics.
Krynica Economic Forum – Youth Conference
More about Krynica Economic Forum - Youth Conference
On the 26th of May, 2018, on the 100th anniversary of Independence of First Georgian Republic Krynica Economic Forum took place in Tbilisi. More than 300 persons participated in the forum. It was attended by official representatives of 6 countries of Eastern Europe, representatives of up to 100 business companies from Europe and the same number of business representatives from Georgia. One of the parts of the forum was the Youth Conference with three panels, which was organized by Europe-Georgia Institute. Apart from Georgian representatives, the conference was attended by the Youth from Armenia and Azerbaijan as well.
In 2018 Europe-Georgia Institute created the comprehensive “Political Compass” on a web platform, which makes the users based on their test results (in which they express their views on particular issues) more familiar with the political ideology they are closer to. At the beginning it was used by up to 15 000 persons. In 2020 Friedrich Naumann Foundation supported this project and a few months before the parliamentary elections the compass was updated in the way it was adjusted even more to Georgian reality. The updated version was already used by more than 20 000 persons.