European Parliament Adopts Resolution on the Killing Tamaz Ginturi
On November 23, the European Parliament adopted a resolution concerning Georgia. The document addresses the case of Tamaz Ginturi, who was killed by occupation forces, and Levan Dotiashvili, who was abducted.
A total of 552 MEPs were registered, 495 supporting the resolution, and 7 voting against it.
The document comprises 5 points. Within the resolution, MEPs strongly condemn the murder of a Georgian citizen and call for a thorough investigation of the case, the prosecution of the perpetrators, and the release of citizens held captive by occupation forces. They reiterate their support for the country’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
MEPs urge the European Council to establish a European equivalent of the “Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list” and to impose targeted sanctions on those responsible for violating Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and human rights.
Through the text of the resolution, MEPs denounce Russia’s interference in Georgia’s domestic politics and underscore that it should not impact the country’s progress toward closer ties with the European Union.
On 6 November, 58-year-old Tamaz Ginturi was fatally shot by Russian soldiers near the village of Kirbali, Gori municipality, while 33-year-old Levan Dotiashvili was abducted.
Police officers appeal to the president not to pardon Lazare Grigoriadis
On November 22, police officers affected by the March 7-8 protests, with the support of the legal department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, appealed to the President of Georgia to refrain from pardoning young protester Lazare Grigoriadis.
The comments of Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Aleksandre Darakhvelidze, included in the appeal, remind the President of past acts of pardon.
“The authors of the appeal are law enforcement officers who, during the actions of 7-8 March 2023, while performing official duties, suffered various serious bodily injuries, including arson.
As stated in the appeal, the law enforcers decided to appeal to the president after information was circulated several times that Lazare Grigoriadis’s family members and human rights defenders had appealed to Salome Zurabishvili for his pardon.
The affected policemen believe that the president’s pardon of the person who attacked them will create a perception in society that assaults on public order defenders will go unpunished,” said Darakhvelidze.
On 25 November, President Salome Zurabishvili of Georgia stated, “I never discuss Pardons or answer questions about them. You will see whom I will pardon when there is Pardon.”
Lazare Grigoriadis was arrested after the March 7-9 protests for setting fire to a police car and throwing a Molotov cocktail. His lawyers and human rights defenders claim that Grigoriadis is innocent, although the ruling party has labelled him a “Satanist” and “disoriented” youth based on his appearance.
UNM members signed Saakashvili’s Manifesto
Members of the “United National Movement” signed the party’s manifesto following an event commemorating the Rose Revolution. Gathering was attended by party chairman Levan Khabeishvili, members of the political council, and prominent figures such as Gigi Ugulava, Tako Charkviani, and Giorgi Vashadze, who delivered a speech at the event’s conclusion.
However, Nika Melia, the former chairman of the United National Movement, did not attend the event due to disagreements with the leadership methods employed by Levan Khabeishvili.
The manifesto, endorsed by certain party members, emphasizes the need for the “United National Movement” to shape a new policy rooted in its historical foundations. The document is described as a reflection of the party’s principles, political vision, and ideology, serving as a proclamation of party unity.
Released on the 20th anniversary of the Rose Revolution, the manifesto outlines the party’s commitment to its principles and political ideals. The 11-point manifesto includes provisions stating that the state will manage the influx of migrants and facilitate the return of Georgians to their homeland, ensuring the political freedom of Georgians abroad for active participation in national activities, etc.
Simultaneously, the “United National Movement” pledges that, if it attains power, it will implement state policies aimed at rapidly and significantly improving the demographic situation.
According to the manifesto, signatories confirm that the active involvement of Mikheil Saakashvili in the party “binds and strengthens the party.” Per document, under the leadership of Mikheil Saakashvili and the widely legitimate ruling bodies, the “United National Movement” is gearing up for the critical 2024 parliamentary elections in Georgia.
Addressing internal dynamics within the party, former Chairman of the National Movement Nika Mellia commented, “Decisions made within the party are reminiscent of the ‘Cyprus Club’ (referring to former Minister of Defense Davit Kezerashvili residing in Cyprus). When these decisions prove problematic, they will recall Misha and attribute them to Mikheil Saakashvili.”