The Prosecutor’s Office addresses Belgium and Germany with the request to detain and extradite Zurab Adeishvili
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has formally requested German and Belgian authorities to arrest and extradite Zurab Adeishvili, the former Minister of Justice, back to Georgia. According to information, this appeal was initiated based on information that had been made public. “In its commitment to uphold the law, the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia diligently undertakes all necessary legal actions to ensure individuals accused of committing crimes within its jurisdiction are brought to justice, irrespective of their whereabouts,” stated the General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
This particular request for the arrest and extradition of Zurab Adeishvili emanates from accusations against him that include the torture of prisoners, the murder of Buta Robakidze, and the assault of Koba Davitashvili, among other criminal charges. It is noteworthy that in 2020, the Federal Republic of Germany complied with a similar request from the Georgian Prosecutor’s Office, extraditing David Chakua, another suspect in the prisoner torture case, to Georgia.
Additionally, the General Prosecutor’s Office of Ukraine has been actively sharing images on Facebook from meetings in Germany featuring Zurab Adeishvili. These images include scenes from discussions between the Prosecutor General of Ukraine, Andriy Kostin, and the Vice-President of the Bundestag, focusing on the coordination of efforts regarding war crime victims and witnesses, and ensuring their access to justice. A photograph released on March 6th by the Ukrainian Prosecutor’s Office depicts Adeishvili at a meeting between Andrey Kostin and the European Commission’s Director-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, Gert Jan Kompan.
The German Embassy in Georgia responded to inquiries about Adeishvili’s presence, clarifying that he was seated in the area designated for guests of the German Bundestag during a debate on February 22, as part of the Ukrainian ambassador’s delegation. The embassy further elaborated that, based on the principles of the rule of law, there was no legal ground to bar his entry into the parliament.
Nika Gvaramia and Nika Melia create a new political party – “Ahali”
Nika Melia, the former chairman of the United National Movement, and Nika Gvaramia, the founder of the “Mtavari” television network, have joined forces for the upcoming election. They announced their alliance during a combined meeting and press conference on March 11.
The newly formed political entity will adopt a name – Ahali and will participate in the election under the number 4.
Gvaramia, speaking about the coalition, emphasized, “Our party represents a new beginning. United, we are dedicated to pioneering change in Georgia, utilising innovative approaches. Our past experiences have equipped us with a deep understanding of the challenges of governance and the sacrifices required for national service. We are committed to not only transforming ourselves but also to steering this country towards success through effective governance and European integration.”
He further elaborated, “This gathering is not merely to introduce a party; it signifies our collective decision to embark on this journey together, embracing novelty and the pursuit of broader alliances. I am a staunch advocate for significant unifications and am willing to make concessions to secure victory. However, this initiative is not a solitary call to action; it’s an invitation to unite. My stance is not about joining; it’s about forming a collective, and we extend this proposal openly.”
Nika Melia shared that the founding congress for the political union is scheduled to take place shortly. He expressed confidence that “this unification will dispel the shadows of nihilism and plant seeds of victory in every home, city, and town.”
The Supreme Court criticises the initiatives regarding “Vetting”
The Supreme Court of Georgia has initiated a unique process for the scrutiny of judges’ integrity through what is known as an express vetting system, sparking concerns about its implications for judicial independence. The court’s statement highlights that the proposed vetting process significantly threatens the autonomy of both the judiciary as a whole and individual judges. It is feared to erode public trust in the legal system and appears designed to garner negative perceptions about the necessity of “integrity” assessments, ultimately aiming to exert political influence over the judiciary.
The statement from the Supreme Court suggests that the pressure being applied to judges, both in its nature and magnitude, and in the absence of any justifiable circumstances, cast doubt on the intentions behind this move. It is perceived as a direct message to each judge, indicating that refusal to conform to political directives could result in the application of emergency inspection mechanisms against them.
Furthermore, the initiators of this vetting process specifically target Supreme Court judges, treating them as primary subjects of these integrity checks. This approach has been recommended in the European Commission’s report on enlargement, suggesting the establishment of an extraordinary vetting system that includes the participation of international experts. These experts are expected to play a vital role in assessing the integrity of both prospective and current judicial leaders.
The Georgian government, however, has declared the vetting process unconstitutional, opposing the principle of conducting integrity checks. This opposition stems from a perception that judges are part of a so-called “clan.” Levan Murusidze, a judge who has faced sanctions from the USA, has noted that this vetting process would likely have widespread implications, affecting judges across the board.