Participants of the protests against Russian Law were attacked near their houses late at night
On the night of May 9, organised groups affiliated with the “Georgian Dream” party assaulted active participants of protests near their residences.
Dima Chikovani, a member of the United National Movement, was among those assaulted. He recounted being attacked while alone near the home.
Lasha Gvinianidze, one of the organisers of the march against the Russian law, also fell victim to the violence. TV Pirveli aired footage depicting several individuals fleeing the scene following the assault on Gvinianidze.
“Don’t be afraid, they won’t defeat us. These are cowardly acts, attempts to impose Russian influence on our country using these methods,” Chikovani stated in an interview with TV Pirveli.
Gia Japaridze, a diplomat and brother of Zurab Japaridze, leader of the “Girchi – more freedom” party, was also attacked.
“They started assaulting me directly, hitting me repeatedly. Two individuals were armed with batons, striking me while uttering threats regarding my opposition to the Russian law,” Japaridze recounted.
Shalva Papuashvili announces the creation of Incriminating Database about Opponents
During the briefing held on May 8, Shalva Papuashvili, the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, announced that the Political Council of the “Georgian Dream” party had resolved to establish a database for collecting information on individuals engaged in violence, other unlawful activities, threats, blackmail, or those publicly endorsing such behaviours.
“As per the decision of the political council of the Georgian Dream, we are commencing the creation of a database through our party structures. This database will compile information on individuals involved in violence, other illegal activities, threats, blackmail, or those publicly supporting such actions. It will be accessible on a dedicated website, ensuring transparency for Georgian citizens. Any necessary measures within the framework of the constitution and the law will be taken against these individuals to ensure that violations, violence, and threats do not go unanswered by the state or society,” Papuashvili emphasized.
Furthermore, Papuashvili highlighted that the enactment of the law “On transparency of foreign influence” would significantly contribute to fostering long-term peace and stability in Georgia. He noted that this legislation would aid in depolarization efforts, a key demand from the European Union for Georgia.
Number of MEPs call on Joseph Borrell to suspend Georgia’s EU Candidate status
Thirty-one Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) penned a letter addressed to Joseph Borrell, the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security, criticizing the re-adoption of a Russian-style law by the Georgian Dream party. They urged for the suspension of Georgia’s candidate status for EU membership and a reassessment of EU financing for Georgian government initiatives.
“The ongoing undemocratic actions of the Georgian government, particularly its imposition of a law resembling Russian legislation on foreign agents, crackdown on peaceful protestors, and use of force against them, have crossed a critical threshold.
Such conduct has heightened tensions and polarization within Georgian politics and society, contravening the nine commitments that the Georgian government agreed to upon receiving candidate status. The EU cannot turn a blind eye to this. We urge you to take a decisive stance and implement the following measures to send a clear message to the Georgian authorities.
Firstly, the actions of the Georgian government and the ruling party, Georgian Dream, run counter to the obligations of an EU candidate country. Therefore, Georgia’s candidate status should be suspended pending further progress in the accession process.
Secondly, EU funding for Georgia’s state budget and government programs should undergo scrutiny and possible revision.
Thirdly, an immediate interim evaluation of Georgia’s advancement in fulfilling the nine commitments outlined in the recommendations issued by the Commission on November 8, 2023, should be conducted. This step was mandated by the European Parliament’s resolution of April 25, 2024, regarding the adoption of the law on foreign agents in Georgia and attempts to curtail civil society.
In recent years, we have steadfastly supported the aspirations of the Georgian people to join the European Union. We remain committed to this cause, but adherence to democratic standards is non-negotiable for all EU candidate countries and must be upheld,” the statement concluded.
State Security Service: Under the instructions of foreign trainers, provocations are being planned during the rallies
According to the State Security Service, certain factions are attempting to orchestrate provocations during demonstrations outside the parliament, with the goal of instigating destructive and violent scenarios, funded by foreign entities. The statement indicates that Georgian nationals residing abroad are actively engaged in these illicit schemes, notably a faction of Georgians involved in conflicts in Ukraine, expressing their willingness to return to Georgia to participate in planned violent activities against law enforcement.
As per the State Security Service’s assertion, the organisers of these actions prefer outcomes resulting in casualties, believing that such tragic events would escalate the intensity of protests and radicalism.
The agency highlights that the primary targets of aggression for organisers of the protest rallies are law enforcement personnel.
“In the interest of national security and fostering peaceful community coexistence, we wish to inform the public of intelligence indicating that specific groups are endeavouring to incite disturbances during ongoing demonstrations at the Parliament of Georgia. These efforts aim to unfold disruptive and violent scenarios, orchestrated with financial backing from foreign sources. The orchestrators include both parliamentary and non-parliamentary figures, leaders of political parties, and heads of non-governmental organisations. Notably, Georgian citizens abroad are actively participating in these illicit schemes, including a subset of individuals involved in conflicts in Ukraine, who have expressed intentions to return to Georgia and partake in planned violent activities against law enforcement. These individuals maintain active communication with their associates within Georgia, strategising to obstruct and immobilise the parliament, government facilities, and other administrative buildings,” the statement conveyed.