The logo of #ConstitutionBelongsToAll – Constitution Day 2017 Campaign
#ConstitutionBelongsToAll – Constitution Day 2017 Campaign
More about Constitution Day 2017 campaign...
The Constitution of Georgia was approved by the Parliament of Georgia on 24 August 1995. Since then the 24-th of August is celebrated as the Day of Constitution – to highlight this important date, the Europe-Georgia Institute initiated various projects. As a result more more than 40 activities were held to promote constitutional values and raise awareness on constitution in 28 different regions of Georgia.
The logo of #Initiative Projectn
The #Initiative Project aimed to create a network of active students to promote active civic life. During the project more than 500 activities were financed in more than 20 regions of Georgia, 5 summer and winter schools were organized to empower the active youth groups all over Georgia. As a result of the project a nationwide youth network of active citizens was created, these groups are united under #Initiative network and are coordinating and collaborating on local and national issues